Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: AC Toolbar

  1. #11
    Senior Member tang_man_montreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5,821
    Just tried it...

    It un-installed and re-installed a new version...
    Lookin good! I like the zoom in zoom out... Very Original. :thumb:

    ps. The logo's a little better. I'm still not happy with it
    I am Homer of BORG... Prepare to be..OOOO!! DONUT!!!!!!

  2. #12
    ijo
    ijo is offline
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6,610
    hehe... ugg!! someone wanna make me a new logo to go on this toolbar? I love the honesty from TM... keep it up :thumb:

    IJO

  3. #13
    Senior Member tang_man_montreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5,821
    Heheh...

    Honesty is the best policy right?
    Actually, Now that I look at it more, I like it. It blends well into the explorer window.
    (Before I was looking at it over a Terminal Services 256 color Window.)

    Here's a request for the toolbar though: Add a HOME button that brings you to THIS PAGE .

    Whatcha think?
    I am Homer of BORG... Prepare to be..OOOO!! DONUT!!!!!!

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    6,316
    I tried it and it updated the bar with no errors.
    Rob

  5. #15
    ijo
    ijo is offline
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6,610
    TM: click the logo you don't like... hehe

    Rob: thank you... now off to the private messaging alert.

    IJO

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    6,316
    Hey Ivan ... Is "CWS gonna search" part of the AC tool bar? It appeared on my machine around the same time I installed the tool bar. My Pest Patrol discovered it and recommended deleting those files. Now the tool bar dose not work?
    Rob

  7. #17
    ijo
    ijo is offline
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6,610
    CWS ? whats that?

  8. #18
    Senior Member tang_man_montreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5,821
    Ivan,

    Salty Dog's right. The Aquaria Toolbar is seen as some sort of Adware or Spyware.

    I just ran ADAware, which removed the Toolbar as well... It sees it as a "Dataminer".
    I am Homer of BORG... Prepare to be..OOOO!! DONUT!!!!!!

  9. #19
    Senior Member Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    583
    well, the toolbar works here. Where will the icon flash if I get a pm?
    Do or do not. There is no "try" - Jedi Master Yoda

  10. #20
    ijo
    ijo is offline
    Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6,610
    TM... thats odd... the only thing I could see is the toolbar hits the AC server to see if it needs an update.

    Conan: not implemented jsut yet.. its an idea I'm working on

    IJO

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •