Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: auto top off

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    33

    auto top off

    im looking for some ideas for a simple setup nothing too fancy.

    thanx

  2. #2
    liv
    liv is offline
    Former Moderator liv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,646
    2x float switches ( ~10each )
    1x 12v - 120v relay ( ~6$ )
    1x ac/dc power supply ( nothing fancy, the dollar store ones will do just fine ) ~2$
    a few connectors for the ac/dc powersupply and one for the AC power in and AC power out ~20$
    1x circuit box to put everything in. ~10$

    total cost ~50$ tops

    then to the output AC, attach a powerhead with some tubing.. tada.. instant top off unit

    moving.. so temporarily out of SW :b8:
    planning next tank, possibly 60x30x20 on 2x plasma.
    updated: 2011/05/30

  3. #3
    liv
    liv is offline
    Former Moderator liv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,646

    moving.. so temporarily out of SW :b8:
    planning next tank, possibly 60x30x20 on 2x plasma.
    updated: 2011/05/30

  4. #4
    Moderator mike536's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    1,782
    I know my problem here in fredericton is the "Few Conectors" None of the stores have them.
    Cheers,
    Mike Philpott

  5. #5
    Former Moderator a4twenty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,819
    check out aqua kits, cheap / easy floats

    did mine for under $20
    `

    120S RR tank with 60G basement sump / fuge

    Return Pump: Little Giant 4-MDQX SC
    Water Movement: MP40W, Seio 1500, (2) Hydor K4's
    Lighting: 400W SE MH with 10K Venture
    Skimmer: Euro-Reef RS250 with gate valve
    Other: RODI, RDSB, PO4/AC reactor


    My Gallery

  6. #6
    liv
    liv is offline
    Former Moderator liv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,646
    ya.. aquakits are awesome.
    make sure you get 2 float switches.. both need to be tripped for the water to flow. you can even add a 3rd one on top of the other with the magnet flipped in it so it will cut the current if it reaches the 3rd one.. ( fail safe ). so this would would be set before the two other ones and would be constantly passing the current.

    moving.. so temporarily out of SW :b8:
    planning next tank, possibly 60x30x20 on 2x plasma.
    updated: 2011/05/30

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    33

    auto-top off from toilet bowl float

    i used a toilet bowl float hooked to a piece of plexiglass. i hooked my 1/8 inch line from my RO system to the bottom of the float valve. When the water in the sump drops the float drops and allows the DI water to flow up from the RO system in the basement. Not worries about electronic controls. $10 Home depot. Make sure you get the plastic ones.

  8. #8
    Former Moderator a4twenty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,819
    Quote Originally Posted by westmeath View Post
    i used a toilet bowl float hooked to a piece of plexiglass. i hooked my 1/8 inch line from my RO system to the bottom of the float valve. When the water in the sump drops the float drops and allows the DI water to flow up from the RO system in the basement. Not worries about electronic controls. $10 Home depot. Make sure you get the plastic ones.

    just a word of caution, there is a TDS spike each time you start your RO/DI unit. the first liter or so of water shouldn't be used, or at least diluted by making a larger batch. also what happens if the float gets stuck up? ( salt creep / snail / etc .. )
    `

    120S RR tank with 60G basement sump / fuge

    Return Pump: Little Giant 4-MDQX SC
    Water Movement: MP40W, Seio 1500, (2) Hydor K4's
    Lighting: 400W SE MH with 10K Venture
    Skimmer: Euro-Reef RS250 with gate valve
    Other: RODI, RDSB, PO4/AC reactor


    My Gallery

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    33

    Auto top off

    If the water is in a holding tank, why would there be a spike in TDS? There is a slight chance of something happening to the top off unit but I always check my system daily. P.S. Thank-you everyone for all the advise and information. It seems as if the Tank may be turning around. Looks less like a green Golf course and more like a reef tank.

  10. #10
    Former Moderator a4twenty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,819
    Quote Originally Posted by westmeath View Post
    If the water is in a holding tank, why would there be a spike in TDS? There is a slight chance of something happening to the top off unit but I always check my system daily. P.S. Thank-you everyone for all the advise and information. It seems as if the Tank may be turning around. Looks less like a green Golf course and more like a reef tank.

    my bad, i thought you meant the float controlled the flow directly from the RO/DI. so every time you needed a bit of water the RO/DI came on.

    glad to here things are coming around for you, makes it a lot more enjoyable and not as frustrating. :b16:
    `

    120S RR tank with 60G basement sump / fuge

    Return Pump: Little Giant 4-MDQX SC
    Water Movement: MP40W, Seio 1500, (2) Hydor K4's
    Lighting: 400W SE MH with 10K Venture
    Skimmer: Euro-Reef RS250 with gate valve
    Other: RODI, RDSB, PO4/AC reactor


    My Gallery

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. DIY Auto top-off
    By SnelgroveReefer in forum DIY - Do it Yourself
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-15-2006, 03:28 PM
  2. Auto Top Off Unit
    By Nobez in forum Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 02-10-2006, 06:04 PM
  3. Auto Top Off
    By ShipWreck in forum Just Getting Started
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-08-2005, 08:53 AM
  4. Auto Top-off
    By CanadianGuy in forum DIY - Do it Yourself
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-05-2004, 01:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •