Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    23

    Float switch set-up !

    I would like to protect my refugium to overflood if my return drain stop working by adding float switch to stop my max-jet 1200 feeding pump. I know the float switch run 12v but how plugging that with the maxi-jet 120v ?

    Thank's
    SPIN
    33g inwall work and progress !

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    612
    It sounds like you'd need some kind of a relay which would be powered by 12 volts on or off. Then it would switch the device for you without mixing voltages at all.
    120g AGA~145 lbs Haitian LR~DA Reef Keeper 2 Controller~Dual 14k 250 DE MH's~Dual Overflows~Dual 250w Jager Heaters~Dual 96W Actinics~30g Sump/Refugium~Mag 12 Return~140 lbs Reefgrade Caribsea Aragonite~BubbleKing 180 Skimmer~Phosban Reactor~GEO Kalk Reactor~Powerheads:MP40w/Seio 820/modified Powersweep 270 with Hydor rotating deflector~Digital lighting timer for moon/fuge lighting~7 stage RODI filtration~Quarantine: modified 12.5g Marineland Eclipse

  3. #3
    liv
    liv is offline
    Former Moderator liv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,646
    check out our sponsor called aquakits
    he has all the parts you need.

    Porcupinepuffer is correct, you need a 12v relay that you will feed current through your float switch either at all times if you want your pump to trip only when the float switch is on, or the opposite, you want to float switch out of the water and if it reaches a set level, it cuts the 12v which cuts the 120v. ( the later option is more what your looking for )

    i'm not sure how much the kits run for.. possibly around 50$ depending on the options. always use 2 float switches in "series" so you need both to trip.
    or you could run it like I do and have 2 down 1 up. so even if both downs fail, the up one which passes current at all time would eventually trip.
    i'll try to find a pic of my setup.. sec

    moving.. so temporarily out of SW :b8:
    planning next tank, possibly 60x30x20 on 2x plasma.
    updated: 2011/05/30

  4. #4
    liv
    liv is offline
    Former Moderator liv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,646
    here you go:


    that would be your cut for the 12v.
    so you run the positive of the 12v through the float switches, one wire from the float switches in the 12v the other wire goes to the relay.
    the negative is directly on the relay.

    then the other side of the relay, setup your live to run through it, then the ground is corrected directly to the outlet.
    the out wire from the relay goes into the live in your socket.

    thats it.. trip switches, current goes off.. let go, current back on.
    if your not too good with electricity, ask our sponsors for already built kits.

    moving.. so temporarily out of SW :b8:
    planning next tank, possibly 60x30x20 on 2x plasma.
    updated: 2011/05/30

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    23
    Thank's for the reply !
    I'm french and i try to go on AquaKit wed site and "error" all the time. I read the problem in another thread but i'm not found how fix the trouble ?

    SPIN
    33g inwall work and progress !

  6. #6
    liv
    liv is offline
    Former Moderator liv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,646
    thats the site:
    http://www.aquakit.ca/

    it works for me.

    cheers,
    LIV

    moving.. so temporarily out of SW :b8:
    planning next tank, possibly 60x30x20 on 2x plasma.
    updated: 2011/05/30

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    23
    My windows is french version and the site is english only.
    I have this anytime : Warning: main(includes/languages/french.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/httpd/vhosts/AquaKit.ca/httpdocs/includes/application_top.php on line 300

    Warning: main(includes/languages/french.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/httpd/vhosts/AquaKit.ca/httpdocs/includes/application_top.php on line 300

    Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required 'includes/languages/french.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear') in /home/httpd/vhosts/AquaKit.ca/httpdocs/includes/application_top.php on line 300

    SPIN
    33g inwall work and progress !

  8. #8
    liv
    liv is offline
    Former Moderator liv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,646
    Hi,
    I'm french too

    ...but use a english windows/browser etc.

    anyways.. the kit is 49.95.
    you can always contact IJO on this site ( send him a pm ) and he can ship it to you.
    IJO understands french pretty well so he should be able to help you.

    cheers,
    LIV

    moving.. so temporarily out of SW :b8:
    planning next tank, possibly 60x30x20 on 2x plasma.
    updated: 2011/05/30

Similar Threads

  1. Another float switch problem ><
    By boyohboy in forum DIY - Do it Yourself
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-27-2007, 11:34 PM
  2. Float Switch!!!!
    By john rock in forum Reef Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-06-2004, 10:24 PM
  3. Float Switch Protection
    By john rock in forum DIY - Do it Yourself
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 02-26-2004, 06:19 PM
  4. Float Switch
    By john rock in forum Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 01-08-2004, 04:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •