Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,370

    Question Gfci Plug/switch Box

    I'm looking to find out how to wire/do this. I think I seen something like this at TOUTOUCHES[greg]. Maybe greg you can chime in. I want to build a box that will house a bunch of switches for my pumps and at still be protected by GFCI outlets.I would like to keep less power bars. I could then mount the box on the wall. How can I daisy chain outlets? do I just use 1 GFCI on each circiut and link extra outlets from there. basicaly I want to see mostly switches and no cords.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    6,316
    Johnny. You got 2 options here. Change the Breaker to a ground fault or use a GFCI as the closest plug to the breaker. All others down the line will be GFCI off that 1st one.
    Rob

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    6,316
    HEY you can also if you like plug a heavy duty power bar into 1 GFCI and the whole power bar becomes a GFCI
    Rob

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,370

    Cool OSD

    Mmmm I will eventually be changing my panel so a ground fault breaker sounds good. I guess a heavy duty power bar would be okay as I'm hoping to have most cords under the stand. I will be also venting under the stand along with my canopy to keep things dry.

  5. #5
    Senior Member tang_man_montreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5,821
    Johnny,

    Maybe this thread on RC will help you out?

    http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/sh...ectrical+panel
    I am Homer of BORG... Prepare to be..OOOO!! DONUT!!!!!!

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    6,316
    Hey Vince .. That's a NICE electrical setup he's got there. Clean, neat and PLASTIC.
    Rob

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,370

    vince

    thats awsome. I think I senn that a long time ago. I saved it now!

  8. #8
    Senior Member tang_man_montreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5,821
    Yer welcome!
    I am Homer of BORG... Prepare to be..OOOO!! DONUT!!!!!!

  9. #9
    Senior Member Dazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    394
    Here is the one I just did tonight.

    -Dazz

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    5,122
    Dazz,
    That's a nice job..
    John,
    That panel you saw is half duplexed, so that 2 rows of switches ( 10 switches) control the 2 rows of plugs ( 5 plugs).
    I also have all the lines for my tank connected with 20 amp. GFCI breakers at the panel.
    Below is the link to Saltyzoo's site for the powerbar info. On his poage though, he didn't half duplex them, I did.

    http://www.saltyzoo.com/PhotoAlbum/p...uipment/010707

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Can I put a small DIY frag plug in my tank uncured?
    By Gools in forum DIY - Do it Yourself
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-13-2005, 03:21 PM
  2. Reeflow Dart Drain Plug Size??
    By One Salty Dog in forum Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-30-2005, 02:04 AM
  3. Adding plug to pc
    By print6196 in forum Reef Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-2005, 06:56 PM
  4. Gfci
    By ALRHA in forum Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-06-2004, 04:58 AM
  5. GFCI, For the less incline
    By Toooloud in forum DIY - Do it Yourself
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-09-2003, 06:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •