Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member Bonaqua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    459

    Newbie question !!!

    Does a quarantine tank have to be separate from the system or I could use a sump or fuge for a quarantine???

  2. #2
    Senior Member pwall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    2,326
    The QT has to be seperate...if it were an 'active' part of the system, and bug/parasite that a new fish has could enter into your main tank and cause you problems.
    With that said, my QT is plumbed into the main system so it is part of the water flow. When I put in a new fish (just yesterday actually), I close off a value and thus makes the QT seperate. It will stay that way for the next 3 weeks so that I'm convinced the new fish doesn't have anything bad.
    Hope that helps.
    Regards,
    Patrick.
    Ottawa (Orleans), Ontario
    Yahoo IM: pwallnfld

  3. #3
    Senior Member Bonaqua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    459
    OK. If I do a separate QT, I have to set it up like a display right? I mean I have to put some sand, some LR.
    Now, Do I have to skeem that or not.
    How do I maintain that tank??
    Just with the water change??
    I think I would need the lighting for that one too, for boath, fish and corals.
    ??

  4. #4
    Senior Member pwall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    2,326
    You wouldn't need to keep maintaining the tank, only when you're using it for QT. Other than that, it can remain empty.
    In my QT tank (and the one before) I don't put in any sand and LR. Just a couple pieces of ABS pipe so he'll have a place to hide.
    That's how I do it anyways....I'm sure others will have various other ways.
    Regards,
    Patrick.
    Ottawa (Orleans), Ontario
    Yahoo IM: pwallnfld

  5. #5
    Senior Member hippo!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    407
    You can also have the QT plumbed to your display and sump for its added water volume. You just need some shutoff valves or way to seperate the tank when you need to use it as a QT tank.

    Some people are doing this now, read this in another thread, I am going to try this soon.

    Sure they will supply best way to do it.

    hth


    sorry, i missed pwalls post.....lol...doh

  6. #6
    Senior Member pwall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    2,326
    Regards,
    Patrick.
    Ottawa (Orleans), Ontario
    Yahoo IM: pwallnfld

Similar Threads

  1. newbie question
    By jimskoi in forum Just Getting Started
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-16-2005, 05:08 AM
  2. Newbie Question
    By simba23 in forum Just Getting Started
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-23-2004, 05:49 AM
  3. newbie question about ph adjustments
    By j-roc in forum Just Getting Started
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-29-2004, 04:41 AM
  4. Any one from NL? Im a newbie..
    By atlantic in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-28-2004, 03:13 AM
  5. another newbie question comming up
    By liv in forum Just Getting Started
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-10-2004, 07:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •