Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 58
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    432

    Need help of electricians!! :)

    Hi,

    I would like to know how many watts does a computer takes and how many watts does PC screens takes if it is wrote on it

    «Power: AC 100-240V 50-60HZ 2.0A»

    Take you very much!!

    Steve

  2. #2
    Senior Member Bonaqua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    459
    PC power consumption depends on devices inside PC, but it's never higher than power supply's rating.

    Calculatin the power: P=E x I (110V x 2A=220W)
    this is approximate but close value. For exact value, you have to know exact voltage and exact current draw of the monitor or any electrical device.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    201
    geez there is a big demand for electricians these days ........good to know people need our help ....total watts for a normal circuits should not go over 1200 watts ...just add all your loads together watt wise....

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    6,316
    Says right in the specs 2.0 amps. There should also be a amperage usage tag on the power supply.
    Rob

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    432
    My problem is that I live in an appartment and I only have one 2X15amp breaker. I am living there since 3 years, it was not that bad, but since like a month or 2 the breaker always break. (I don't know if it is the good terms). It have break tonight and I decided to calculate how much amperage I was taking. I was only taking around 22amp.

    The worst is that my tank is not even working now, since the 1 or 2 month.

    Do you have any idea, what could do that and what could I do with it?

    thank you very much!!

    Steve

  6. #6
    Senior Member Bonaqua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    459
    If your tank is not working, unplug everything that has to do with the tank. and wait for another breaking.
    Maybe it's not an overload. maybe you have a conditional short somevhere. Something that comes on ocasionaly, and when it comes on it shorts the circuit.
    There's also a clamp like meter, that you clamp around the cable you want to measure, and it tells you what's the current flowing through the cable.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    432
    I am living in an old appartment (build in the 40s) and could it be the breaker that is too old and trip sometimes for nothing ?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    870
    breaker fatigue,how many times did you reset the breaker?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    870
    do you have a micro wave pluged in that circuit?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    870
    is it a CEB or Sylvania breaker?

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Electricians - Another Question
    By One Salty Dog in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 04-25-2005, 02:03 PM
  2. Any Electricians
    By One Salty Dog in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-17-2004, 03:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •