Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member Carolpol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    490

    conflict PC and X-10 ???

    K I need your help guys and gals!!!

    Got the gravity fed fuge set up and Chris picked up a PC light for it. Problem is it's making our X-10 go crazy!!!! grrrrrrr we tried the "surgery" suggested here : http://www.neptunesys.com/hardwareFAQ.htm
    and putting something else in parrallel but no go! either the PC fires when it's supposed to be off or the x-10 cannot communicate with anything else or the pc light flashes constantly on the off position! Right now the power compact is on a wall timer on a plug that is on a different braker, it works for now but would really rather have everything on the x-10s
    Has anyone ever had that problem and how did you adress it?

    Thanks in advance!
    Carol
    Can we fit one more tank? :P
    Dont mind my spelling mistakes I've got an excuse...I'M FRENCH!

  2. #2
    Moderator Krugar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3,174
    Have you tried something simple like adding a filtering power bar between the X10 module & the PC lights?
    There is nothing so permanent as a temporary measure.

  3. #3
    Senior Member tang_man_montreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5,821
    Carol,

    The problem is electronic noise from the PC ballast causing interference of the X10 signals.

    The only way to solve this is to use a Noise filter, such as one of these:
    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...sPageName=WD1V

    This is a common occurrence with equipment like some ballasts, ozonoziers.
    I am Homer of BORG... Prepare to be..OOOO!! DONUT!!!!!!

  4. #4
    Senior Member Carolpol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    490
    Darn thats what we figured! problem is that I'm now completly broke!!! with the copperband , finishing the canopy , putting the fuge in and putting in those nifty lights for the main tank....lets just say santa was very nice but the bank is dry lol
    was more looking for a cheap DIY solution
    guess the wall timer will have to do for now...thanks guys!
    Carol
    Can we fit one more tank? :P
    Dont mind my spelling mistakes I've got an excuse...I'M FRENCH!

  5. #5
    Senior Member volitan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3,051
    hey vince..since were talking aquacontroller here..do you see any problems putting my halides on x-10 with a am 466...they are 250 watt each halides
    Derik...

  6. #6
    Senior Member tang_man_montreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5,821
    Derik,
    Are your ballasts electronic or Tar?... and what brand are they?
    I am Homer of BORG... Prepare to be..OOOO!! DONUT!!!!!!

  7. #7
    Senior Member volitan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3,051
    it is a dual ballast from cool touch lighting..as for what type of ballast in not sure...heres what it says on there site

    "

    Q: Are the Metal Halide ballasts supplied “Probe Start or Pulse Start”

    A: The Metal Halide ballasts supplied in our retrofit kits and canopies are “ Core and Coil Probe Start”. Probe Start ballasts will run 99% of the MH bulbs made. There are some MH bulb manufactures that require pulse start ballasts to fire them up. All our ballasts can be upgraded on purchase to Pulse Start if requested. If the bulb you are purchasing is not sold by Aquariumlight.com, please contact the sellers for information on whether that bulb requires a pulse start ballast to run it."


    heres a pic of it...it is not electronic that for sure
    Derik...

  8. #8
    Senior Member tang_man_montreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5,821
    I havn't heard of any X10 issues when using Cooltouch ballasts...
    You should be ok.
    I am Homer of BORG... Prepare to be..OOOO!! DONUT!!!!!!

  9. #9
    Senior Member volitan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3,051
    ok thanks i will try it today..i havent even set up any x10 appliances yet....and im tired of the cnd tire digital timers that work when they want too.....wait a minutes....i will have to go see if its a goverment timer:bananadan
    Derik...

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    6,316
    Well GGG .. if it's a government timer it's only going to work half the time and never on weekends
    Rob

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •