Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    107

    Can i ? Should i ?

    Hello Everyone
    I have some Chaetomorpha Algae
    Nice healty stuff
    I want to place some of it in the over flow, under the Durso intake...
    My Durso pipe is real High (so is the tank) that leaves a large empty "room" under it.
    Would benefit from the lights, easy to remove when 2 much of it,
    Also would act as a sort of small Refugium.
    Theres not much flow and i know they love it but...should be ok
    Also would help for visual..
    any toughts??
    Phil

  2. #2
    Former Moderator a4twenty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,819
    my biggest concern would be the macro and a fish / snail / etc. plugging the overflow. also you'd have to make sure the water actually passes through the macro and not just near it.

    personally i wouldn't do it but if you can figure out a way to keep your system safe, make sure to post some pics for us :b2:
    `

    120S RR tank with 60G basement sump / fuge

    Return Pump: Little Giant 4-MDQX SC
    Water Movement: MP40W, Seio 1500, (2) Hydor K4's
    Lighting: 400W SE MH with 10K Venture
    Skimmer: Euro-Reef RS250 with gate valve
    Other: RODI, RDSB, PO4/AC reactor


    My Gallery

  3. #3
    liv
    liv is offline
    Former Moderator liv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,646
    You could always make a cage around the durso so that no fish or large snail can get through. that cage could be made with the plastic egg crate.

    But like A4 said, .. I suggest you keep a close eye on it so it doesn't clogg.

    moving.. so temporarily out of SW :b8:
    planning next tank, possibly 60x30x20 on 2x plasma.
    updated: 2011/05/30

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    107
    ahh yeah good point, i guess the water would just drop over it instead of pass trought.... ok
    bad idea

  5. #5
    liv
    liv is offline
    Former Moderator liv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5,646
    I did it on my old system ( 400g ) for many years.. you just got to remember to clean weekly or have a fail safe ( like i did ) where you have another hole plumbing draining directly to sump. that one is raised higher then other one.. so only used if the other one is clogged up. it saved my ...a few times

    I planned my new system the same way.. 2 drain holes, only one used.. other left in case of clogging.

    you could also add a float switch there that could open if the water level raised above a certain point stopping your sump return pump.

    moving.. so temporarily out of SW :b8:
    planning next tank, possibly 60x30x20 on 2x plasma.
    updated: 2011/05/30

  6. #6
    Senior Member reefsurfer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,473
    Quote Originally Posted by liv View Post
    I did it on my old system ( 400g ) for many years.. you just got to remember to clean weekly or have a fail safe ( like i did ) where you have another hole plumbing draining directly to sump. that one is raised higher then other one.. so only used if the other one is clogged up. it saved my ...a few times

    I planned my new system the same way.. 2 drain holes, only one used.. other left in case of clogging.

    you could also add a float switch there that could open if the water level raised above a certain point stopping your sump return pump.
    Im also running my drains this way. Having macro in your overflow makes great usage of your aquarium lights, cheato does ok in low flow, I think its the way to go but as mentioned its good to clean it up weekly as lots of crap will accumulate in it...
    PLEASE SEND ALL ACROPORA FRAGS TO THE REEFSURFER

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •