Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,370

    Float Switch!!!!

    I just want to say a big thank you to TANG MAN for building me a float switch for my topoff water. It is solid! It has a relay and transformer so I don't have 120v at the switch and he also installed a plug and play setup. All I have to do is plug a powerhead into the cord and I'm go to go! Anyone interested in one for there sump setups and many other uses should send him a pm as there awsome! $60 ya can't go wrong. Hers a pic.

  2. #2
    Senior Member ALRHA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    2,842
    cool, maybe he can make me what i need.
    Tang Man - as per our Sump thread, do you think you can wire one up to cut power when the water level DROPS to prevent my pump from running dry or from pumping my sump into my tank even if the overflow stops draining? (i will worry about the top-off separately)
    Albert
    My Photos

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    290
    nicely done! I think i'll be interested in one or 2 of these also. I will confirm. Homey will need one for sure.

  4. #4
    Senior Member tang_man_montreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5,821
    ALRHA,
    Yes, it would be exactly the same as Johnny's, you'd just have to mount the switch upside down. Easily done.

    JeffD,
    Let me know how many you and Homey would like...
    I am Homer of BORG... Prepare to be..OOOO!! DONUT!!!!!!

  5. #5
    Senior Member ALRHA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    2,842
    ah, smart - now why couldnt i think of that?

    Tang Man, i assume you would have no problem shipping to Brooklyn. I will let you know when i have my sump together and ready to rumble, and i am going to take you up on that.
    Thanks (Tang) Man.
    Albert
    My Photos

  6. #6
    Senior Member tang_man_montreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5,821
    Alrha,
    No prob. Lemme know when you're ready. Shipping to Boston won't be a problem.
    I am Homer of BORG... Prepare to be..OOOO!! DONUT!!!!!!

  7. #7
    Senior Member ALRHA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    2,842
    and then from Boston we could send it to brooklyn - he he.
    i'll let you know when i'm ready. thanks.
    Albert
    My Photos

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    11
    HEY TANG MAN
    NICE WORK
    IM IN HAMILTON HOW DO I PAY FOR ONE OF YOUR FLOAT RELAY SWITCHES

  9. #9
    Senior Member tang_man_montreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5,821
    DRAC,

    I make them on request. Lead time is usually 1-2 weeks. However I'm in the process of moving and setting up a new 180gal tank, so I won't be taking orders before August.
    Price for one like Johnny Rock's with 1 float switch is $60 plus shipping.

    PM me if you're still interested. I can accept Paypal and Interac email money transfers. But like I said, not before August.

    Thanks.
    I am Homer of BORG... Prepare to be..OOOO!! DONUT!!!!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Float switch set-up !
    By SPIN in forum DIY - Do it Yourself
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-19-2010, 12:36 AM
  2. Another float switch problem ><
    By boyohboy in forum DIY - Do it Yourself
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-27-2007, 11:34 PM
  3. Float Switch Protection
    By john rock in forum DIY - Do it Yourself
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 02-26-2004, 06:19 PM
  4. Float Switch
    By john rock in forum Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 01-08-2004, 04:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •