Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member Toooloud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,191

    New Float Swtiches.. Help a man out!

    Well thanks to Ivan once again,

    I got my drygoods shipment today, and picked up another workhorse 7, Kent Pro scraper with replacement blades and a couple of Liquid float switches..

    now what im looking for now..

    Whats the best way.. I was thinking of taking a peice of glass and cutting a small hole in it to mount the float and silicone it into the sump..

    Anyone got any other ideas?

    And for wiring it..

    Should it be wired through the GROUND.. Or the Live wire!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,370

    MIKE

    send TANG MAN a pm. you should have a relay/transformer setup for anyfloat switch in direct contact with your water as well the contacts in the float won't arc over time. Its safer to have 12v in there instead of 110v he makes a very nice plug and play setup.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Toooloud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,191
    So what are you saying that i spent the money on these for nothing?

  4. #4
    Senior Member mouse6196's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    672
    I'm deciding right now if I want that float switch or the Kent one...I'll just tag along for any repsonses
    The only thing two reef keepers will agree on, is what the third reef keeper is doing wrong!

  5. #5
    Senior Member tang_man_montreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5,821
    Not at all Tooloud.

    You can use the floatswitches that you just bought. I mount terminals on the outside of the floatswitch units that I make so that you can mount/replace/extend the floatswitches.
    Just the Floatswitch Control unit (no floatswitch) is $50.

    As Johnny said, it's safer to have only 12v there.
    I am Homer of BORG... Prepare to be..OOOO!! DONUT!!!!!!

  6. #6
    Senior Member clown_fish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    627
    I bought the same float switch and decided to do my own wiring (tried to safe some money here). It's very straight forward and easy to do. You just need a $4.00 relay from
    Radioshack,$12.00 12Vdc adapter from Active Components, $2 AC outlet box from HomeDepot plus some wires to do this.

    PM me if you want the circuit diagram and part numbers.
    90G bb mixed reef set up in April 2005. I had 40g mixed reef for one year before that

  7. #7
    Senior Member tang_man_montreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5,821
    Here's the schematic for the auto top-off using one floatswitch.
    My circuit is very similar to this, however I also implemented a diode to "soften" the cutover from the swtich and lengthen it's life. The diode absorbs the current spike that occurs.
    I am Homer of BORG... Prepare to be..OOOO!! DONUT!!!!!!

  8. #8
    Senior Member tang_man_montreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5,821
    Here's another version of a top-off unit, using a DPDT relay allowing for a high and low floatswitch.

    Again, I would employ a diode as I mentioned above.
    I am Homer of BORG... Prepare to be..OOOO!! DONUT!!!!!!

  9. #9
    Senior Member tang_man_montreal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5,821
    And here is a schematic for a low voltage controlled solenoid that I use for RO/DI control units.

    Again, the diode that I employ is not shown.
    I am Homer of BORG... Prepare to be..OOOO!! DONUT!!!!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Float Valve
    By print6196 in forum Reef Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-23-2005, 08:17 PM
  2. float valve?
    By ktown in forum Reef Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-24-2005, 03:12 AM
  3. Float valve
    By MINIATUS in forum Reef Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-10-2003, 07:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •